Khelo India Youth Games 2020 Medal Tally: Khelo India 2020 Winners List

Khelo India Youth Games 2020
Spread the love

Khelo India Youth Games 2020 Medal Tally: Current Affairs 2020 PDF, Current Affairs Quiz 2020, Current Affairs PDF, Weekly Current Affairs 2020, Monthly Current Affairs 2020 PDF, Current Affairs Capsule 2020 PDF: Welcome to DailyCurrentAffairs.Org, Current Affairs Official Website in India. We provide Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs, Half Yearly Current Affairs, Yearly Current Affairs, Current Affairs MCQs, Current Affairs Question Answers, GK Quiz, GK MCQs, GK Question Answers, General Knowledge Question Answers.

We provide Static GK, Latest Appointments, Awards & Honours, Soprts News, MoU signed by India, Science and Technology, State Current Affairs, Joint Military Exercises, Defence News, Economy, Banking and Finance News, National & International News.

Daily Current Affairs is most important for Banking Exams (IBPS, SBI, RBI, NABARD), SSC Exams (SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, SSC MTS), State PSC Exams (UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, BPSC), RRB NTPC, FCI, FSSAI, DRDO, ISRO, AAI, EPFO, ESIC, UPSC & Various Competitive Exams.

Follow us on- Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest | YouTube | Instagram | Linkedin

Daily Current Affairs Official Telegram Channel

हिंदी में पढ़ें

Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), formerly Khelo India School Games (KISG), meaning Play India Youth Games, held annually in January or February, are the national level multidisciplinary grassroot games in India held for two categories, namely under-17 years school students and under-21 college students. Every year best 1000 kids will be given an annual scholarship of ₹5 lakh (US$7,000) for 8 years to prepare them for the international sporting events.Khelo India Youth Games 2020 Medal Tally

On 31 January 2018, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, declared open the inaugural Khelo India School Games at the opening ceremony based on Guru–shishya tradition held at Indira Gandhi Arena. From the 2019 events, Khelo India School Games were renamed to Khelo India Youth Games after Indian Olympic Association came on board earlier in September 2018.

The second edition of the event was kicked off in Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, a sports complex situated in Balewadi, Pune, by Sports Minister, Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, and, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis.

The third edition of the event was kicked off in Indira Gandhi Stadium, Guwahati, Assam by Sports Minister, Kiren Rijiju, and, Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal.

Maharashtra finished top on the medal tally of 3rd Khelo India youth games in Guwahati. Last year champion state retained it’s position with 78 gold, 77 silver and 100 bronze.

Haryana got the second spot with 68 gold, 60 silver and 72 bronze. Delhi was on third position with 39 gold, 36 silver and 47 bronze. Karnataka was on 4th, Uttar Pradesh 5th and Tamil Nadu on 6th place. Host Assam occupied 7th place with 20 gold.

Khelo India Youth Games 2020 Medal Tally

RANKSTATEGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
1Maharashtra7877101256
2Haryana686072200
3Delhi393647122
4Karnataka32262280
5Uttar Pradesh29283087
6Tamil Nadu22322276
7Assam20223476
8West Bengal19142053
9Gujarat16162052
10Punjab16152859
11Rajasthan15241251
12Madhya Pradesh15112046
13Kerala1552040
14Manipur14202054
15Telangana76821

हिंदी में पढ़ें


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *